News

HugS & Lucky @ Smash'N'Splash 4

MepH

MepH

Fri 1st Jun 2018 - 6:52pm

This weekend our Super Smash Bros. Melee players HugS and Lucky will have a watery adventure, as they attend Smash'N'Splash 4, which takes place at the Kalahari Resorts water park in Wisconsin Dells, WI, USA. Over 2,000 attendees, including many of the world's best players, will come together to compete across eight different games.

HugS and Lucky will kick off the action in Round 1 Pools, held in round robin format, on Friday at 10am PDT / 19 CEST. Lucky will also enter the Doubles tournament two hours later. Keep an eye on the stream below, and updates on the @TeamDignitas Twitter account and the DIGscord.
 

Stream (2nd stream)
Info

Prize money: TBA

Players: 924

Singles R1 Pools
- 128 groups
- Round Robin
- Best-of-3
- Top3 proceed to R2 Pools

Singles R2 Pools
- 16 groups
- Double Elimination
- Best-of-3
- Top4 proceed to Bracket

Singles Bracket
- Double Elimination
- Best-of-5

Doubles Pools

Doubles Bracket

 

DIG HugS - Top16

Bracket - Double Elimination
LB Round 5: [0:3] vs Wizzrobe
LB Round 4: [3:1] vs Absent Page
WB Round 2: [0:3] vs Armada
WB Round 1: [3:1] vs CLG PewPewU
R2 Pools H1 - Double Elimination
WB Semi: [2:0] vs Morecode762
WB Round 3: [2:0] vs Golden
WB Round 2: [2:0] vs Kombucha
R1 Pools D107 - Round Robin
Match 6: [2:0] vs Cidia
Match 5: [2:0] vs briar
Match 4: [2:0] vs Luce
Match 3: [2:0] vs JDR
Match 2: [2:0] vs BP
Match 1: [Def] vs Mr_Sweet

 

DIG Lucky - Top16

Bracket - Double Elimination
LB Round 5: [1:3] vs lloD
LB Round 4: [3:0] vs Syrox
LB Round 3: [3:2] vs Bizzarro Flame
LB Round 2: [3:1] vs Cal
WB Round 1: [2:3] vs Cob
R2 Pools G4 - Double Elimination
WB Semi: [2:0] vs Aglet
WB Round 3: [2:0] vs Tao
WB Round 2: [2:0] vs flatline
R1 Pools B118 - Round Robin
Match 6: [2:0] vs Cucumber
Match 5: [2:0] vs Havard
Match 4: [2:0] vs CaptnCornhole
Match 3: [Def] vs Zahar
Match 2: [2:1] vs rejectedpie
Match 1: [2:0] vs Cancer

 

Lucky & Reno - Doubles - Top12

Bracket - Double Elimination
LB Round 5: [1:2] vs Amsah / Bladewise
LB Round 4: [2:0] vs Aglet / Junebug
LB Round 3: [2:0] vs Blendtec / FoxCapacitor
LB Round 2: [2:1] vs Roche / Blassy
LB Round 1: [2:0] vs Blandeezy / Gaz!
Pools C103 - Double Elimination
WB Final: [0:0] vs Zamu / Cob
WB Semi: [2:0] vs purple sku / The March Hare
WB Round 2: [2:0] vs Dragoid / tzarNIKOLAS
WB Round 1:     BYE